Grade Determination Review - AGDRB
[…] In all other cases considered by the AGDRB, including officer retirement cases, the members of the AGDRB will recommend to the appropriate authority the highest grade “satisfactorily served” by the officer for the purposes of calculating retirement pay.

What are the Service Regulations and Instructions that Govern Grade Determination Reviews in the Various Services?

The overarching law that governs the grade determination upon retirement of officers is outlined in Federal Law, 10 U.S. Code § 1370 (Regular Commissioned Officers).  It states that “if the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, as applicable, determines that an officer committed misconduct in a lower grade than the retirement grade otherwise provided for the officer by this section such Secretary may deem the officer to have not served satisfactorily in any grade equal to or higher than such lower grade for purposes of determining the retirement grade of the officer under this section; and the grade next lower to such lower grade shall be the retired grade of the officer under this section.”

AGDRB, Army Grade Determination Review Board, AR 15-80, Grade reduction, grade determination