Army Adverse Information Program (AAIP)
[…] It defined adverse information as “any substantiated adverse finding or conclusion from an officially documented investigation or inquiry or any other credible information of an adverse nature. To be credible, the information must be resolved and supported by a preponderance of the evidence. To be adverse, the information must be derogatory, unfavorable, or of a nature that reflects clearly unacceptable conduct, integrity, or judgment on the part of the individual.”  At about the same time, Federal law, Title 10 USC § 615, made reporting adverse information to promotion boards required for officer’s “above the grade of Captain” including “any credible information of an adverse nature, including any substantiated adverse finding or conclusion from an officially documented investigation or inquiry.”  This law gave birth to the Adverse Information Pilot Program (AIPP).